The First Graduates of Three-Month Free of Charge Courses
The results of the three-month Russian language courses were summarized on December 27 at the Cultural and Business Center “Moscow House” in Yerevan. The free classes for 5-7-year-old children were organized with the support of philanthropist Nerses Harutyunyan to popularize Russian language among the younger generation.
The festive event summarized the work done during the study, and the children read poems. At the end of the event the children were given Christmas presents with graduation certificates.
Vahram Karapetyan, Director General of the center, in his welcome speech congratulated everyone on the successful completion of the courses, urging them to continue to improve their knowledge. He stressed that in 2020 the center will continue to organize free Russian language courses, stressing the importance of education in the formation of a healthy society. Congratulating everyone on the upcoming holidays, the Director General of the mentioned above center expressed hope that in the new year children and their parents will actively participate in the educational and cultural life of the Center.
The parents, in turn, thanked the center's administration and staff for highly appreciating the hard work of the teachers, thanks to which the children learned to speak Russian in a short period of time.
The center is actively engaged in cultural and educational activities, regularly organizing various events and projects aimed at promoting Russian language and culture, deepening Armenian-Russian friendly relations, as well as developing cultural dialogue. Important initiatives in the field of education in 2019 included free Russian language courses and a textbook program delivered to Armenian schools implemented by the “Moscow House” with the support of the Russian Embassy in Armenia. Both projects will continue to be implemented by 2020.