Content by ARMINFO News Agency
Photo by ARMINFO News Agency
Armenia ranked 75th in the Sustainable development report 2020 with an index of 66.9. According to a published document, the report assesses the commitment of 166 countries to the Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs).
It is worth noting that Armenia has the worst results in implementing  the sustainable development goals among regional neighbors. So,  according to the report, neighboring Azerbaijan took 54th place with  a total index of 72.6. Georgia - 58th line with the index 71.9, Iran  - 59th and 71.8, Turkey - 70th place with the index 70.3.
The partners of Armenia in the Eurasian Economic Union are as  follows: the most optimistic indicators in Belarus are the 18th line  with the index 78.8, followed by Kyrgyzstan 52nd place and the 73.0  index, then Russia - the 57th line with the index 71.9, Kazakhstan -  65th place and index 71.1.  Sweden, Denmark, Finland, France and  Germany are in  the top five. Meanwhile, the most disappointing  picture is taking shape in Liberia, Somalia, Chad, South Sudan, and  the Central African Republic.
The SDGs are considered the key focus of the 2030 Agenda for  Sustainable Development, adopted by all Member States of the United  Nations in 2015. In accordance with the key principle of "leaving no  one behind", the agenda provides a holistic approach to achieving  sustainable development for the entire planet now and in the future.
The 17 goals of sustainable development aimed at transforming the  world for the better include poverty eradication; elimination of  hunger; good health and well-being; the quality of education; gender  equality; clean water and sanitation; affordable and clean energy;  decent work and economic growth; industrialization, innovation and  infrastructure; reduction of inequality; sustainable cities and  towns; responsible consumption and production; combating climate  change; conservation of marine ecosystems; conservation of  terrestrial ecosystems; peace, justice and effective institutions;  partnership for sustainable development.