Content by ARMINFO News Agency
Photo by ARMINFO News Agency
On August 5, RA Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan held a consultation, during which the main changes proposed by the draft state standards of general education and subject criteria were discussed, the press service of the government reports.
RA Minister of Education, Science, Culture and Sports Arayik  Harutyunyan noted that the changes are aimed at developing  opportunities in the field of general education. It was reported that  the projects are planning to carry out a radical reform of the senior  school, introduce modular training, a credit system, provide similar  educational opportunities in rural communities, and apply the network  school model. It is also planned to organize research works, study  visits, and expand the instrumentation of teachers. In addition, the  grading system will not be applied until the second semester of 5th  grade and the failure threshold will be canceled.
During the meeting, the main subject changes were presented, which  established "Armenian language and literature", "History of Armenia",  "Mathematics" and "Foreign language" as mandatory subjects.
It was noted that the changes were also discussed with more than 1500  teachers of the republic, who, in turn, also made proposals. At the  same time, it was reported that discussions on making changes to  textbooks will begin in 2021, and from 2022 the system will be fully  implemented.
The Prime Minister noted the importance of consistent reforms in the  direction of improving the quality of education and stressed the need  to expand the foreign languages taught in schools, to implement steps  aimed at developing the capabilities of students. Nikol Pashinyan  instructed to finalize the projects based on the proposals presented  as a result of public discussion. He also noted the importance of  implementing changes in the field of general education in accordance  with the strategies adopted by the government so far. The head of  government also instructed to conduct large-scale work to inform the  public in connection with these projects.