Content by ARMENPRESS News Agency
The Government of the Republic of Armenia allocated about 278 million drams to eliminate the damage caused to the residents affected by the shelling in the border communities of Tavush region, as well as to increase the security of public schools and to carry out improvement works.
The draft decision was presented by the Minister of Territorial Administration and Infrastructure Suren Papikyan at the executive session.
"The purpose of this decision is to support the residents affected by the shelling of the border communities of Tavush region. According to preliminary estimates, at least 302 million 618 thousand drams are needed for the reconstruction of damaged real estate, of which 25 million drams have already been provided by the Armenian government. "By this decision, it is planned to provide 277 million 617 million drams," Papikyan said.
110.5 million drams of the transferred amount will be directed to Aygepar, Nerkin Karmiraghbyur and to compensate the damaged real estate of the residents of Chinar border communities, 84.3 million drams to Aygepar, Movses, Nerkin Karmiraghbyur and to the renovation of Chinar schools ,  82.6 million drams for the construction of a park in Nerkin Karmiraghbyur community and the construction of a residential house in Chinari, construction of ancillary buildings and for improving the area.
During the tension unleashed by Azerbaijan on the Armenian-Azerbaijani border on July 12-20, the enemy targeted civilian buildings in the border villages of Tavush, and a number of houses were damaged.